School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

1. James' Well
    A little to the south west of the Boher cross roads, a mile from Greenore on the Dundalk Greenore road is situated the Holy Well known as St. James' Well. It is on the grounds of a Mr. O'Hare and is enclosed by a wall, and surrounded by trees and is scarcely noticeable from the roadway.
    The well is rectangular in shape, about 9 feet by 6 feet, and is eight or nine feet deep from the top of the well to the water level. A peculiar feature of the well are the large cut stones with which the well is constructed. South of the well is a large cement Celtic Cross erected by the late Mrs. O'Hare, ten years ago. The ground around the well is known as the "relic" and on this ground can still be traced the foundation of a building, which tradition tells us was St. James' Church.
    It was the custom in olden days to bury unbaptised children in the "relic". Burial in this ground was believed to bestow a special merit and to compensate for the non-administration of baptism.