School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

1. The work of the late Thomas Parks, Ballug during the famine years
    From what I can learn, the work of the above deceased (Protestant) gentleman in alleviating the distress during the terrible years of the famine may well be described as heroic and his name may well go down in the history of this locality. The late Thomas Parks was a highly educated and cultured gentleman. He was the owner of what would be considered here a substantial farm - a farm of 100 acres. He was educated for the law, but a slight defect in his speech influenced him to give up his studies for the law and instead take up farming. He seemed to have been a man of wide experience and influence, not alone in this county but across the water in England and Scotland. He tilled his farm at Ballug and was a large employer of local labour. Being an influential protestant he was fortunate in having many rather wealthy friends outside the district. To these he appealed for funds to relieve
    Ballug, Co. Louth