School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

1. Collected by Seoirse O Cillin, Crossalaney, Rang IV
    The dwelling places of the fairies in Cooley
    About a quarter of a mile from my home is an old fort. It is situated in the middle of a field owned by the late Pat Rafferty, Muchgrange. This place is believed to have been the home of the fairies in Cooley long ago. Tunnels are supposed to lead from this fort to other forts around. It is believed that the fairies held a special dance here on Friday nights.
    On one particular night an old man was returning from a certain house and had to pass by this fort. As he was coming near it he heard a growling sound. He grew very frightened and thought he should return to the house from which he came. At last he took courage and made his way bravely across the fort. Again he heard the same sound but much louder than before. He walked on, taking no notice. When he reached the end of the fort he looked round and saw a funny little man dressed in red sitting under a hawthorn bush. He moved back a little to examine him and
    Seóirse Ó Cillín
    Crossaleeny, Co. Louth