Scoil: Monksland (B.) (uimhir rolla 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

1. The Famine Years in Cooley
    Cooley during the famine years was as it is today a tillage district. Then as now the land was divided up into small holdings, the average area of these holdings being from three to six acres. At the present time Cooley is famed as a potato growing district and during the famine years and previous potatoes was a staple crop. In view of this fact we may well conclude that the district experienced the famine in all its rigours. Later I shall tell you of one man who performed herculian work in relieving the distress of the people of the district. The variety of potatoes grown here during the black years of '46, '47, '48 was West Red. This variety completely failed and all the potatoes rotted in the drills and pits. I am given to understand that it was impossible to find even one safe tuber.