Scoil: Monksland (B.) (uimhir rolla 2791)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
G. Lowe

1. The people of long ago were very superstitious and believed in many old funny cures.
    The cure practiced for the mumps was to roll in a pigs bed. The cure for the measles was to give a piece of bread to a donkey and go under him three times. There was a cure for a lump that came on the toe known as the rose. This was to send some person out int a bog for mud and let him rub it on. This was to be done several time before a cure was affected. A cure for a sore throat was to tie some creeping insects around your neck in a silk scarf for a few days until the insects died. A cure for a wart was to rub a black snail on it and stick the snail on a thorn bush until it died.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seóirse Ó Cillín