Scoil: Monksland (B.) (uimhir rolla 2791)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
G. Lowe

1. Collected by Liam O Cearnaigh, Whitestown, Rang IV
    Mass Rock
    At a turn in the road about a hundred years due east of Whitestown Cross a by-road runs due east to certain lands in the townland of Ballagan. The fences on the sides of this by-road are the commonly constructed ones of stones and clay. In one of these fences there is a stone with a cross cut on it. Tradition has it that in the penal days this stone served as an altar stone on which mass was celebrated. Old people remember the time in their youth when the custom was fairly general for the people of the immediate district to go on Sundays and pray beside the stone. It is remarked that moss never grows on this particular stone. It is quite feasible to believe that mass was celebrated there, when we consider the situation of the place which is more or less secluded and where a good view
    Liam Ó Cearnaigh
    Baile an Fhaoitigh, Co. Lú