School: Monksland (B.) (roll number 2791)

Monksland, Co. Louth
G. Lowe

1. (continued from previous page)
    At the head (South) of the well is a large stone hollowed in two places on the top by, we are told, the knees of St. James and knees of the faithful down through the ages.
    The 25th of July is celebrated in the Parish as a holiday, and a day of special devotion to St. James, who incidentally is the patron saint of the parish (Cooley). On that day people come from all over the parish to pray at the well and venerate St. James.
    The stations commence with the recitation of the Rosary. Then follows a decade while kneeling on a large stone, a decade on each of the four small stones around the large stone, a decade at each of the six small stones leading to the cross and finally other decade at the Cross.
    The water is blessed, and small bottles of it are taken away by the people, for it is believed to be a cure for bodily pains and aches. Small pebbles from the edge of the well are also treasured as intercession to St. James, and the possession of one of these pebbles, will it is believed, ward off all danger in the coming year.