Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children were sick and there was no milk for them to drink. One evening his wife was going to the well for a can of water and she saw a beautiful cow standing beside the well. She started to milk the cow and she got the full of the can of milk of the cow, so she brought it home and gave it to the children to drink. They soon got better, but the cow remained in the field for some time, till one wet night they tried to put her into the stable. With a lot of trouble they got her in but in the morning she was away and they never saw her again.