Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

poisoned the stream further up and the Scotch giant died.
    Another time a giant came from Scotland to fight Fionn. When Fionn saw the great monster coming over the sea he got frightened and picked up a big stone and flung at the other giant and he dropped dead. The mountain is called "Sliabh Fathaigh". And the rock that he threw is called. "Cloch Mhór", and can be seen on the mountain side, across Carlingford Lough, just at the back of Rostrevor. From the middle of Carlingford Lough, Fionn's shape can be seen lying on the Mountain, is head at the top and his feet in the sea. The mountain is sometimes called Fionn Mac Cumhail. When there is a cap on Fionn, there is sure to be rain in plenty. It lies exactly south of Omeath.