Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and sewn on to the legs. Also a pair of babies gloves can be stuffed and sewn on to the arms. The doll is then complete.
    The following are the toys that I make myself. Tops, bows and arrows, kites, slings and catapults. Bows and arrows, are made of sally rods. Get a sally rod. Get a sally rod and a piece of chord and tie it to both ends of the sally rod for the arrow.
    Tops. Get a spol and a knife. Pare the spool down down to a point. Then get a nail and hammer it up the middle of the spool and have the head of the nail is at the bottom for spike.
    Kites. The kite can be made eighter of cloth or paper. Get two sticks, cross them then stick the cloth to the stick then get a long piece of cord