Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

drink for colds.
    The Dandelion. The dandelion is very common. It is found in all kinds of fields. There is a cure in it for warts. The milk which is inside when rubbed on the warts cures them.
    The butter - cup. The butter cup is a weed that spreads. It has a hot taste and cows will not eat it.
    The Chiskweed. The chickweed spreads in the potato drills very rapidly. It chokes the growth of smaller vegetables. It is good to apply to a welling as it cools it and takes the inflamation away.
    The Groundeel. The groundeel is noted for making the land poor.
    The bogbeam. The bogbeam when boiled is good for weakness, run dowwn system and nerve disorders.
    The Burdock. The burdock spreads quickly and its roots have a cure for kidney trouble and skin disease.
    The Centuary. The centuary has a cure for indigestion and the heart.
    The Chickweed - Is good for