Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

The cuckoo.
    The cuckoo is a fairly large bird and is brown in colour. It generally lays its egg in the sparrow's nest. When the young cuckoo grows it throws the other small birds out of the nest and gets all the food for itself.
    Wagtail.
    The wagtail builds its nest in a wall. The colour of the eggs are white spotted with ashy brown.
    The Corn-crake.
    The corncrake builds its nest in long grass. It lays from eight to ten eggs which are a yellowish brown in colour.
    The curlew.
    The curlew makes its nest of grass and rushes. It lays four eggs which are greenish in colour speckled with brown.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds. When the swallow arrives here early it is the sign of an early summer and when they line up on the telegraph