Scoil: Carlingford (B.)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
C. Ó Blunaigh

December this church is supposed to light up but only old people can see the light.
    The Tholsel was the public place of execution and many young men were killed in it. There is still a Portcullis Gate in the centre. An English General was hanged there.
    The Mint
    One the dwelling place of the Kings of Carlingford. A man's and a horse's head are carved out on each window. Money used to be made there and given to the people of Carlingford.
  2. There are many ancient ruins in Carlingford. Some are on the borders ofthe town and some in the town itself.
    King John's Castle is one of them, situated in the north part of the town. This Castle was established in the year 1207. It is built on Castle Hill. There are many underground tunnels and secret passages leading out of it. One of these tunnels leads to another Castle in centre of the town.
    Taaffe's Castle
    The places where the fires were lit are still to be seen. The Castle itself overlooks Carlingford Harbour and the Lough of which a beautiful view can be obtained from
    Patrick Geraghty