Scoil: Carlingford (B.)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They are brown and small as a raisin. She sits on the eggs for about a fortnight or three weeks and while she is sitting on the eggs, the cock fetches some food for her. It is said that the Robin picked one of the thorns out of Our Lord's head and that is why she has red on her breast.
    Robin in a cage puts all heaven in a rage.
    Don't kill the thrush, boys. Don't rob her nest. Of all the Irish Warblers, the thrush, boys, is the best.
  2. Blue-bonnet; Tom-Kit; Wren
    The Wren is a very small bird. It's colour is brown and it builds its nest in a bucket or in a hole in the wall. Its eggs are small and blue and it takes her three weeks to hatch.
    When the Curlew starts whistling, it is said that it will soon rain.
    When the Swallow flies low it is a sign of rain.
    Patrick Kearney
    Cairlinn, Co. Lú
  3. The Thrush is a brown and grey spotted bird and it is a fairly long bird with a black beak. The nest is composed of small bits of sticks & sheep's wool & plastered outside with mud. Her eggs are a pale blue colour and brown spotted and she lays