Scoil: Carlingford (B.)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. Magpie, Waterhen, Blackbird, etc.
    Waterhen: This bird is of the same build as a chicken of about 3 months old. She is dark brown and she builds her nest of sods and sticks, and she lays up to ten eggs of white and black spots. She sits on the eggs for about three weeks to hatch the eggs, and the young are called "scaldings". If you throw a stone at her she will dive into the water, she is a very strong swimmer. It is said that if you touch her or her nest you will have an accident, or some sickness inside twenty-four hours.
    The Wren: Don't kill the wren boys, don't rob her nest. For of all the Irish warblers, the wren is the best.
    It is believed that if the crow flies low it is a sign of bad weather. If is also believed that if you frighten the crow, she will turn grey for an hour afterwards.
    Magpie: If you see three magpies together it is the sign of a death.
    Patrick Boyle
  2. Swallow: Black Paddy; Tom-tit, etc.
    Swallow: This is a small bird which comes in the middle of April. It flies low towards the ground. It is a black bird with white under its wing and red under its breast. It builds its nest under the