Scoil: Carlingford (B.)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. Contributed by Patk. Carroll, Chapel Hill.
    On the 3rd November 1916 a great storm swept the Irish Sea. At half past eight on that awful night the S.S. "Conemara" left Greenore for Holyhead. When she reached the 'bar' she met the S.S. "Retriever" looking for shelter. Then a gale arose and the ships collided and sank with the loss of 98 lives. Only one was saved to tell the tale - John Boyle. He is still a sailor and on the sea. In 1921 a small vessel, the 'Apostle' came into the Lough for shelter in a storm, but unforetunately she capsized before she reached port. No lives were lost.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick Carroll
    Cairlinn, Co. Lú
  2. Contributed by Dominick McGrath, Castle Hill.
    There was a great storm in this district in 1916, when the Greenore cattle boat which was called the "Connemara" collided with the "Retiriever", which had a cargo of coal bound for Newry. The "Connemara" was bound for Holyhead with her usual cattle cargo. There were 97 lives lost and there was only one survivor who was from Warrenpoint and his name is John Boyle. How he was saved was, he caught hold of a cow's tail and the cow dragged him to the shore.
  3. Contributed by Seán White, Chapel Hill.
    In the year 1916 a terrible storm broke out, which sank the "Connemara". Before it left the Quay, all the rats went