Scoil: Carlingford (B.)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
C. Ó Blunaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The raven is a very cruel and large bird. It is entirely black. It builds its nest in the cracks of the rocks on the mountains. The nest is made of sticks, wool, heather and straw, and it is well kitted together. It is said that the Raven if angry will tackle a cow. The raven will fight with a bird of prey for hours and in the end will come out top. I have heard the people say that in the winter if a sheep gets stranded in a deep snow-drift, the Raven will pick the eyes out of the sheep first and then tear it to bits. It is said that if a person robs a Swallow's nest that bad luck will follow. In this district it is believed that if a man, or any person with cows, interferes in any way with the Swallows in the rearing of their young, their cows will give blood instead of milk. This has been known to happen. if anybody illtreats the Cuckoo some of their family will die.
  2. Partridge; Grey; Waterhen; Woodquest; Pink. Wren.
    The wren is the smallest bird to be found in our district. She is all brown and she builds her nest in the ivy or on a bank on the side of a river. She lays between sixteen and twenty-one eggs.
    Seamus Thornton
    Cairlinn, Co. Lú