Scoil: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12860)

Dún Salach, Co. an Chláir
Patrick Walsh

Death Story.
    In Knock brack about forty years ago ,a widow got very ill.It was believed that she was going to die.The neighbours came to her house every night for a week so that that they would take turns in staying up with her to give a chance to her friends to have some rest.
    Now it happened that the two that up with her on the first night heard strange noises and they could hear a number of voices as if in conversation..But they could understand no word.
    Next night two others watched .Those also heard whisperings ,but things got serious when the light went suddenly out.While they were in darkness ,small articles ,combs and hair- brushes were flying about the room.Having re-lighted the light all things were were in their usual place.
    The following night two others took the place of those of the previous night .They had a good fire in the kitchen and they had hardly sat down in front of the fire when they heard walking in the patient's room.They thought the patient had left her bed .But no,what did they see when they went in but the dead husband of the widow .Her troubles were soon ended.
    Joseph Burke
    Doonsallagh East, Co. an Chláir
    Thomas Burke
    Gairm bheatha
    Teachta Dála (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)