Scoil: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12860)

Dún Salach, Co. an Chláir
Patrick Walsh

The Haunted House.
    About eighty years ago a certain new-thatched house in Caherogan was terribly haunted ,or that time the people of that townland sowed a fair share of flax .And when the flax was ready to be manufactures into linen,the owner as a rule got at least five or six young girls from the surrounding district to stay for a week to clove the fibre. it so happened that some young girls were cloving at this haunted house.
    When the girls went to bed they opened a conversation about the "good people"as they all heard about the queer pranks played on people who slept in that house.Now there were three girls in one bed in a room in the eastern end of the house.There was a stack of oats in a haggard out opposite the window of the room in which the girls slept..The girl in the middle thought herself safe from disturbance by the "good people"so she joked and made light of the power of these good folk.But when she awoke next morning she found that she was minus her night- gown which she saw spread on the stack opposite the window.
    James Burke
    Doonsallagh East, Co. an Chláir
    Thomas Burke
    Gairm bheatha
    Teachta Dála (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)