Scoil: Dunsallagh, Sráid na Cathrach (uimhir rolla 12860)

Dún Salach, Co. an Chláir
Patrick Walsh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was a tank of whiskey. The officer told him not to spare it. The officer then left. The car-man saw a coffin at the end of the room. He went over and lifted the lid. When he did so he heard such a noise he thought the palace was turned upside down. He ran back to his place. After some time the officer came in and told him to drink more of the whiskey. When he drank more, he had more courage. He went to the coffin and he saw a beautiful sword mounted with gold and silver. He went to take it out. He heard a terrible noise and he lost courage. He ran back to his place again. After some time, the officer came in and said "If you brought the sword out of the coffin, Cill Stuifin would be free.
    Patrick King, Killernan.
    Relater: Patrick Killeen, (78 yrs) Killernan.