Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time whose name was Turlough Mac Stairn.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walking near a lime-kiln he saw a beggar-man. He went up to the beggar-man, and he asked him why he looked so weary. The beggar-man told him that he was sitting here to die as he was tired of life. Torlough said that he was tired of life too so he lay down by the side of the beggar-man, and both of them died in that spot.
    During this time the three sons were leading to fame in Ireland. the Sunday before garland Sunday is always a very important day in Mt. Callan. The three sons heard of this and they made up their minds to go. When they reached the mountain they sat down, and they were surprised to see all the people running in one direction. When the boys looked around they were more surprised to see a big turk coming up the hill. The boys did not run, but they stayed and killed the turk.
    After that they killed a cat as big as an ass. When the people got the cat's den they found eight cartloads of bones.
    Soon after that the boys set out in search of their sister. After a few days travelling they arrived at the palace, and when the queen saw them she told him to open the locket. They opened the locket, and they found a piece of paper in it. When they read it they were surprised because it was written on it that they would fall by their sister.
    The boys set
    Michael Finucane