Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

1. (gan teideal)

In this locality one time there lived a woman whose name was Nora O' Brien and this woman had a habit of gathering all kinds of herbs and then putting them into a jam pot.

In this locality one time there lived a woman whose name was Nora O' Brien and this woman had a habit of gathering all kinds of herbs and then putting them into a jam pot. When the month of May would arrive she would get some of the May water and mix it through the herbs which she had picked the months before.
    On Saturdays she used generally make the churn, and before starting she would pour a sup of the May water into the cream. When she had finished she would have forty two pounds of butter, and she had only three miserable cows.
    It is said that Biddy early stayed with this woman and her husband for a long period of time.
      2. cleachtas an leighis