Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time whose name was Turlough Mac Stairn.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by ship.
    After a while three sons were born to Torlough. The names of these boys were Crochan, Saul and Alliun. Torlough and his wife lived very happy until another girl was born to them, and his wife died in the birth of that child.
    Torlough lived a sad life after that, but one day Marnan said to him "Take those children to a place where they will get good education, and take them to Ireland.
    The next day Torlough set out and after a long time he landed at Mutton Island. There was a famous school in this island at the time.
    The children got on very well at this school, but after a time the girl got nery unhappy and Torlough made up his mind to take her away. He brought her to a queen which at that time lived in Ulster. This queen was very cruel, and the punishment she had was to cut the left breast of every female child she would meet. When Torlough met the queen he commanded her not to leave a hand on his child, and when he was going he put a locket around the girl's neck, and he told her not to let anyone open the locket until three fine looking men came and to let them open it. After that the girl was called "an t-aon bhean" because she was the only girl who escaped the queen's punishment.
    After that Torlough went back to Holland again, and one day when he was
    Michael Finucane