Scoil: Lahinch (uimhir rolla 11591)

An Leacht, Co. an Chláir
Dónall Ó Ríordáin

There was an old witch going around this locality one time whose name was Biddy Early.

There was an old witch going around this locality one time whose name was Biddy Early. She used to cure people and animals. She had a magic bottle, and if you looked through it you would see what would happen to you in the future. One night a man came to her to cure a cow. When he came near her he asked her to know was she Biddy Early and she answered "Yes I am,and you are Biddy Late" which meant that he was a day late. When she died her bottle was thrown into a lake.

There was a man living in Tullygarvan, Lahinch one time whose name was Tommy Nagle R.I.P.

There was a man living in Tullygarvan, Lahinch one time whose name was Tommy Nagle R.I.P. One day he was in the bog cutting turf and he saw a lizard. He had heard that if you licked the lizard you could cure any person that's suffering from a burn. He took up the lizard, and he licked it. After that he cured many people, and the people were sorry when he died.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Hayes