Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a custom nowadays for children of all ages to occupy themselves in some way or other. Some children have a lot of pastimes and games.
    In summer, children go out when the grass is long and the weather fine and pull grass. This they weave in and out until it is in the shape of a nest, which they take away and put in a hedge or bush in hope of a little bird breeding in it. They also make daisy chains out of daisies; then they dress up and wear the daisy chains around their necks. Skipping playing top and marbles are all very common pastimes. In winter children cut up pieces of paper and arrange them in the shapes of dancing girls, boats, horses and many other articles. Drawing is also a very common pastime also painting.
    Eithne Smith