Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very poor man long ago, who had nothing to live on but a cow for which he had no grass. He used to put her to graze on the roadside. When she was grazing a Protestant clergy man was passing by.
    He asked the old man had he any grass for the cow. The old man replied "no". Well said the minister if you come to church every Sunday I will give you the grass of the cow.
    I will your honour, and welcome. He got the grass of the cow, and went to church, and also went to the Catholic church.
    The minister heard he was attending both churches, and he asked him why he broke his promise. Begore your honour I didnt break the law.
    I am going to the Protestant church for the grass of the poor cow, and I am going to the Catholic church for the good of my soul.
    Mary O' Shaughnessy
    An Leacht, Co. an Chláir