Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inistíomáin (uimhir rolla 16359)

Inis Díomáin, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Teresita

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Malbay and the O'Connors were killed. Since then the magic key was lost and Cillistifeen is under the sea. It is believed that it is visible once every seven years.
    Old people say that there is a crock of gold buried beside the castle and is guarded by a hare. Although several attempts were made to capture him he still is free and the gold is safe.
    The castle is now almost levelled to the ground but some of the people remember when it was a very big building and they maintain that it was 400 feet high when built. In the year 1800 Margaret Brody from Churchill scaled its walls and placed four stones one top of the other, at the four corners.
    Bridget Collins
    Glen South, Co. an Chláir