School: Cathair Seircín, Inis Tíomáin (roll number 5186)

Cathair Seircín, Co. an Chláir

1. (continued from previous page)
    If sparks flew from a fire towards a certain person it is said that that person would be rich for life. It takes away luck form a house, a neighbour to go in one door and out the other. It is night to leave the odor open on Christmas Night for the Blessed Virgin. The cows go on their knees at twelve o'clock on Christmas Night, the old people say. It is unlucky to break a looking - glass. It is unlucky to dig a fort. It is not night to take a black thorn bush out of a meadow. If a person saw a mysterious island out in the sea he would die within seven years. If a person spilled salt he should throw a pinch of it over his shoulder or he would have no luck. If a person saw one magpie on the road he would have no luck for the day but if he saw more than one he would be lucky. It is lucky to get a horse-shoe on the road with the nails turned up to you. The old people say that it is lucky to have a horse-shoe nailed on to the door, because it would keep out all evil. It is unlucky to kill a robin or a swan.
    Patrick Mac Mahon
    Terence Mac Mahon