Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a leg of mutton. "God speed him his journey" said Jack. Say shoot the rogue said the girl. "Very well" said Jack. He met a woman and her husband was drunk. "Shoot the rogue" said Jack. "Don't say that. Say that we may never separate. Jack next met two men fighting. "That ye may never separate" said Jack. "Don't say that" said they. "Say one is out now and the other will be out before morning". "All right" said Jack. He next met a man with one eye. "One is out now and the other will be out before morning", said Jack. "God forgive you" said the man, "Say God increase more light. Next Jack saw a house on fire. "God increase more light" said Jack. The man of the house hit Jack and he ran home.
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Áughustín O Ceallaigh