Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Craith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a farmer who hired two servants working for him. If ever any of the servants said to their master I am sorry I ever met you his master could take a piece of the servants skin from his head to his heel.
    A great many servant boys came to him, he made each one of them work so hard that they had to say I am sorry I every met you, so they all went home with a piece of skin taken from their head to their heel. If ever the master said I am sorry I ever met you to the servant boy, the servant boy could take the price of skin off him. One day a servant boy came who was a fool. Early next morning the master told the boy to go to the bog footing turf, so the boy began to eat his breakfast and when he had it eaten he said give me my dinner, then he began to eat it, when he
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Stiofán Ó Ceallaigh