Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    St Bridgets night falls on the 1st February. It is the custom in most houses to make a cross and put it up on the rafters of the house.
    The crosses are made three different ways of rushes, straw, and of timber. It is the custom around here to make them of timber.
  2. ST Martins night falls on the 11th of Nov. Everyone kills a cock and spills the blood in honour of the Saint. If a pig was choking you would cut her on the back and promise when you would be killing the pig you would spill the blood in honour of St Martin and the pig would be cured. A man met with some misfortune in his cattle once and would kill a lamb in honour of St Martin. When St
    Liam Ó Murchadha
    Stephen Reynolds