Scoil: Cill Seanaigh (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 10517)

Cill Seanaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Craith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hundred and fifty years ago. These two men ventured to cut parts of this tree to make chairs for themselves. One of them died on the way home with the timber, and the other one died within the week.
    Another story tells of a strange maid who came to work near by about eighty years ago. By mistake she brought water from St. Senan's well to cook the dinner but no dinner would cook.
    People Suffering from sore eye's come to St. Senan's Well to be cured. Monday, Thursday and the following are three special days on which to perform rounds there. About thirty five years ago a man came from Ballinalacken (came) blind. On the third day he left with sight restored.