Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

others were washed ashore.
    About thirty three years ago a severe storm blew over Ireland which did great damage and destruction.
    Three years ago a snow storm swept over the country. On the following day it became a blizzard which caused the death of two men in Clare. The summer following was dry until Christmas.
    The worst storm we ever had occurred in the year 1839. It too the roof off a thatched cottage on the Galway Raod and put it back again. the fish were driven inland with the force of the waves. Houses and trees were knocked and great damage was done to crops. About fifty years ago a terrible snow storm occurred. A great many farmers lost their lives when they went to search for their sheep and cattle. The snow was six feet deep in some places.
    Mary Flanagan
    Leifear, Co. an Chláir