Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (uimhir rolla 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    game until she fails to get her stone in the bed she aimed at. Then the next girl starts with her stone and must jump over the bed where the other girls stone was left. This game only ends when the first girl gets her stone back again to number one bed.
  2. When playing this game the children must stand up against the wall and one girl comes out and acts as the mother. She tells each one of them to get a message to bring home from town. They go a way and come back without any thing. She brings them out one by one and says.
    "Where are my messages" "I left them up in Jack's loft" and the mother says "How did you get up" she answers then "Pins and needles, tables and chairs." and the Mother says "How did you get down" "the same way"
    Patsy O' Shea