Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

The Smith and his forge.
    In this parish there are four forges .The principal one is owned by a man called Michael Eustace and is situated near Kilmaley church.it has a thatched roof and two doors,a small door where the smith goes in and and a larger one through which the horses go.Smith Eustace is a blacksmith and he shoes horses and asses.The main road that leads from Ennis to Kilkee branches there both the north and south.The first townland the southern road branches through is called Cragg.The northern branch goes through Connolly .There is but one fire in the forge ,and no chimney but a pipe out at the end of the forge.
    Smith Reidy owns a forge in Connolly .He is not a blacksmith but is called a farrier because he shoes wheels.This is the only work that is done out under the air.Long ago when no
    Bríghid Ní Mhurchadha
    Padraig Ó Loinsigh