Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Nowadays it is usual for people to marry practically any time during the year but up to recent years Shrove tide was the most popular time for people to become joined in wedlock. This marriage season begins immediately the twelve days of Christmas have passed away and lasts until the first Day of Lent. Shrove Tuesday the day preceding Ash Wednesday is chosen by many as their marriage day in our district chiefly because marriages are forbidden during Lent.
    It is considered unlucky for people to marry in October or May. Neither will any body risk a life of bad luck by marrying on Mondays or Thursdays. The old people believe that once every seven years a Thursday occurs called Red Thursday ( Lá Crosta na mbliadhan) and that any body who marries on that day will have a life of troubles and crosses. As the exact year
    Mina Considine
    Jim Lynch