Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of this district used many kinds of bread all of which were made from the different grains which they ground at home. They used Indian mean, saten meal and wheaten bread.
    The saten meal was made from oats ground by means of two large round stones having a hoe in the center of each. These stones were called querns The work was done by putting a strong stick into the hole of one quern while they put the other one on the ground and covered it with the oats. The second quern was laid on top and wheeled round by means of the stick until all the oats was ground into meal.
    1. táirgí
    Mina Considine