Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. Lord Clare's Treasure
    About one hundred years ago there lived in a place called bearnagaoithe in Kilmaley in County Clare a very rich gentleman whose name was Lord Clare.He was a man of untold wealth .The bridles of the horses were made of gold and the ploughing chains were links of gold. He kept a great many servants because he was the owner of a great demeane .One day he was called on to join the army and go to France.
    Before leaving he decided to hide his treasure .One night he called his favourite servant and they both went out taking with them the treasure and the farthing candles in a lantern.Lord Clare lighted one on leaving the house and the last one was flickering out when they returned from having hidden the treasure.Both he and his servant were killed in the war as nobody knew where the treasure lay