Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in the village of Clare Castle. Fairs are always held in towns. When there is a good demand for cattle and sheep buyers visit farms and purchase stock off the land, and this practice is still carried on. Fairs used be held in rural districts but owing to lack of transport facilities the fairs were not supported and consequently dropped off. In the fairgreen or on the streets of the village the fairs are held here.
    At the various from the village a toll is paid on all stock purchased at the fair. The prices range from 4[D?] per sheet to 1/=s. per horse. It is paid to the patentee. It is the custom at all Irish fairs for the seller, on being paid by the purchaser, to give a certain sum of money known as luck penny. It is calculated according to the value of the animals bought. Shaking hands and marking the beasts with the mud of the road scraped with their sticks is
        1. trádáil
    Nancy Costello