Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. Home-made Toys
    Every little boy and girl finds great pleasure in making toys. in this district some children have a fancy for making toy aeroplanes and making toy houses out of wood. This is called fret work and it is sometimes done as passtime by grown-up people. In making toys they used wood such as the wood that tea chests are made of. Then they cut out the various parts and put them together with a sticky stuff called sauder.
    Boys generally make timber articles such as boats and little horses and carts. Some boys take more care than others and the boats when rigged up float in the water. Boys also make pop-guns from the branches of an elder tree. Tops were made from emty spools with an iron spear or nail made by the local blacksmith. Kites were made from peaper and twine. Bows and arrows and slings were made for casting stones.
    The usual toy for the young girl is the pram and dool and they find equally