Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    game that is played by girls is four corners. It is played by four girls taking a corner each, and one girl is left without one, and she is called the fool. Then they change around, and she has to watch by chance to get one of the corners. The girl that is left without a corner has to do the same thing.
  2. Most of the roads in this district were made many centuries ago, but many of them have been repaired in order to cope with modern traffic. Some of the old roads still remain and they differ much from the modern ones. The roads which were used by our forefathers were pathways and were very narrow, with rough surfaces. They were alright at that time when they were used only by pedestrians, and carts drawn by horses or donkeys. But since the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Nancy Reynolds