Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

the way the parties show their agreement.
    Buyers have a small ssissors by which they put marks on the hips of the animals, failing this they mark them with raddle. When horses are sold at a fair the winkers when removed is replaced by a halter which can be purchased from men who are well known figures at every fair.
    On St. John's day the great horse fair of Spancil Hill is held. Sheep fairs are held in some places the day before cattle and horse fairs.
  2. Three times a day people used have meals in olden times. The food was much different to the food used at the present day. The diet consisted of potatoes and milk as tea was a luxury unknown to them. They were eaten in the morning, daytime and night. Some farmers
    1. táirgí
    Nancy Reynolds