Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal Festival days of the Irish race are Xmas Day, St. Patrick's Day, St. Stephens Day, St. Brigid's Day, and St. Peter and Paul's Day. These are holidays of obligation and most of the people are not working in those days. There are various customs which are carried out on those days and are very popular among the country folk of Ireland.
    On St. Stephen's Day the country boys dress up in weird costumes and go about the countryside playing music dancing, and gathering money. This Holiday is more generally known as "The Wren Day" for on that day the boys display a thorn bush with a wren attached. There is a song sung on St. Stephens Day and the following are some of the words.
    "The wren the wren the King of all birds,
    On St. Stephen's day he was caugh in the furze,