School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Hidden Treasure

In Breen's fort on the Ballynacally road there is gold supposed to be hidden.

In Breen's fort on the Ballynacally road there is gold supposed to be hidden. Many people made efforts to find it but failed. At one time, some young courageous men of the district decided to try their luck. They searched for a very strong man who would enable them to raise the flag under which the gold lay. At last they found him - a blind man, named John Crotty. Him they choose, because besides being strong, they knew he could not see anything unnatural that might appear to them in their perilous task.
    They started to dig and came to the flag. Putting a crow-bar under it Crotty raised it above his knees. No sooner had he done so, than a swarm of bees came from under it. On seeing hem the men took to their heels and left poor Crotty under the weight of the flag and also to the bees. The flag fell and skinned his two legs from the knees to the ankles, and he also got a terrible stinging from the bees.
    Norah Casey
    James Casey