School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

People believe that it is not lucky to throw water out at night for it is said it falls upon those who last left the house. The following story illustrates this
    One night about twelve o'clock a woman named Mr O'Connor threw out a basin of water in a channel near the house. No sooner had she done so than she heard someone moaning. She went to bed but heard the same moaning coming from near the fire. Next day when the people of the house got up what did they find but a black lamb lying dead by the fireside with his back scalded. They buried him in a deep hole but strange to say every night at the same time they heard the same moaning. They at last sent word to the priest of the parish who came and read prayers
  2. awaiting her. She believed the strange woman to be a fairy, from a fort nearby. she was never again in want.
    Peggy Shea
    Darragh, Co. Clare