School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Food of Long Ago
    Long ago the people got ever so early, about four o'clock, in the Summer. The men went to work in the meadow, garden or bog as the case might. be and had a good day's work done before dawn because more work could be done in the cool of the morning. The women were up also and had their washing or butter making finished at day-break so that afterwards they could help the men. They then had breakfast, which consisted of porriage and buttermilk, about eight o'clock. Then they ate nothing until about two o'clock when they had dinner which consisted of potatoes and salt, turnips, and perhaps a little meat on Sundays. The women came in about six o'clock to milk the cows and each only got a "mock" of bread in the milk-bucket to eat before milking. About nine o'clock they ate the supper which also consisted of potatoes and skimmed milk. Some people had no table at all, only left the pot of potatoes in the middle of the floor, all sat round it and ate
    1. products
    Brigid Casey