School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    only the flame. He continued saying Mass after some time the flame disappeared and the woman was there as if nothing had happened. When the priest had gone the man started churning again and succeeded. It was thought that it was a neighbour who was supposed to work charms that caused it.

There was once a woman who had five or six cows. One day she went making a churn but try as she would she could not make it. She had to give it to calves and it was the same for a whole year. One day she said she would make it for the last time and if she did not succeed she would not try any more. She failed so she left the churn up near the wall. Not long after the door opened and in walked a little woman. She asked why was the churn left up and was told. "Tis one of your neighbours that's bringing your butter from you" said she "and maybe I could do something for you", she left the house and returned later bringing weeds. These she boiled in a saucepan, then she put a drop of the water into the churn and began to make it. Before long the
  2. Churning

There was once a woman who had five or six cows.