School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. One hundred years after the destruction of the monastery a man was hunting for rabbits in Kilone. His dog ran to the rock over the Blessed Well, jumped up on it and started to bark. Fearing the barking would be heard, the owner went to the dog and thought to quieten him. To his huge amazement he saw one of the Augustinian nuns, fully robed, performing a "round". The man took to his heels and never ventured near the place again.

Woods surround the old monastery at Kilone, still, no crow is ever to be seen or heard. According to local belief, when the nuns chanted their office long ago, the noisy cawing of the crows (which were plentiful then) interrupted them. So they prayed to have them banished and never since have they returned.
    Morgan Mc Inerney
    Ballyea, Co. Clare