School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

There was once a woman who boiled a pot of stirabout for three workmen.

There was once a woman who boiled a pot of stirabout for three workmen. When she had done so she poured it into pigíns to cool. It was very hot and thin. A little while later the men came in. They were very thirsty. The first man took the pigín and went half way in it but was nearly scalded. He shouted "stirabout since last night" in Irish. The second man thinking it was a grand drink raised it to his head. No sooner had he a mouthful drank than he was burned. He also shouted "she had right to warm it". The third man took it and as he did he did he flung it at the woman of the house saying "I am scalded".
    In the time of the famine, a woman named Mrs. Burke lived in Kilmaley. She was very charitable and had compassion on the poor whom she never turned away from the door. She had a chest of seed-wheat in the house. She gave a fistful of this to every beggar who came to the door until, when drawing near the time for sowing the seed she found she had only about a stone left in the bottom of the chest. Mr Burke was a very wicked man,
    John J. Casey
    Shannacool, Co. Clare