School: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (roll number 13419)

Ballyea, Co. Clare
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is given to the calf. This is done for two days. The old people always boiled and drank it. After a while the milk becomes quite natural again. When the cows are after calving it is an old custom not to milk them dry for the first few days for fear they would get fever. It was customary long ago at the first milk after calving to singe the udder with a blessed candle and to put it three times round the right lea in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost.
    The above information was given to Eileen Casey by Michael Corry, Farmer, aged 73, Killerk, Darragh, Ennis.
  2. If a cow got sick or died people said it was the good people that had taken her away. Some people had charms. There was a man living in Kilmaley who had a charm which was supposed to take a turnip, a mangle, or a potatoe out of a cows thro(u)t. People travelled several miles to him to set it.
    Brigid Casey
    John Casey